The 6th ANNUAL                                        September 6th & 7th, 2019
JAZZ WALK 

Benefiting Northwest Harvest
Admission: 3+ Food Drive Items

Sept. 6th - Kickoff Performance,  7-9p
Langston Hughes Performance Arts Institute

Sept. 6th - After Glow Performance, 8:30-10:30p
The Wonder Bar


Sept. 7th - Jazz Walk - 7 Venues/12 Bands, 5-9:39p
Jackson Street

Sept. 7th - Pratt Fine Arts Center Open House - 6-9:00p 


MUSIC. ART. COMMUNITY!

2019 Presenting Sponsor

Artists


Gary Hammon 
Saxophone
Nathan Breedlove
Trumpet
Booker T. Washington 
 Saxophone
Phil Sparks
Bass
Adam Kessler
Drums

The Last of the Tribe
Sept. 6th Kick-off Performance
Langston Hughes Performing Arts Inst.
104 17th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98144
8:00-9:00 PM
 
.
Sept. 6th Kick-off Performance- 7-9:00 PM
Langston Hughes Performing Arts Center
104 17th Ave S, Seattle, WA 98144
Sept 7th  - 6:15-7:15PM
Ernestine Anderson Place
  2010 S Jackson St., Seattle, WA 98144

Peter Adams
Piano
Kirk Kuyendall
Bass
Adam Kessler
Drums


Velocity
​   Sept. 7th, 5-6:30PM
Cheeky Café
1700 S. Jackson Street
 Seattle, WA 98144

   

Peter Adams
Piano
Farko Dosumov
Bass
Tracy Knoop
Saxophone
Brian Smith
Drums
​​Reggie Goings 
Vocals/Trumpet
Ruell Labaug
Piano
Phil Sparks
Bass
Jamael Nance 
Drums
Dan Greenblatt
Saxophone

​​
The Reggie Goings Quintet
Casa Latina
317 17th Avenue S., Seattle, WA 98144
Sept. 7th, 6-9:00 PM





Gail Pettis
​.Ernestine Anderson Place
  2010 S Jackson St., Seattle, WA 98144 
Sept. 7th, 7:30-8:30PM
   

​​



Accompanied   by the
Kirk & Kompany Trio




Kirk & Kompany
​.Ernestine Anderson Place
  2010 S Jackson St., Seattle, WA 98144
​Sept. 7th, 5-8:30PM


Kirk Kuykendall
Bass
Josh Mason
Piano
Tim Sheffel
drums



Nikki Dee
​.Ernestine Anderson Place
  2010 S Jackson St., Seattle, WA 98144 
Sept. 7th, 5:00-6:00PM




Accompanied   by the
Kirk & Kompany Trio



The Adriana Giordano Quarteto
Salsa N Seattle
2000 S Jackson St, Seattle, WA 98144
Sept. 7th, 6:00 - 8:30 PM

Adriana Giordano vocals
Julio Jauregui
Piano
Paul Gabrielson
Bass
Xavier Lecouturier
Drums

Lonnie Williams Saxophone
Steve Nowak
Guitar
Wadie Erving
Bass
Ronnie Bishop
Drums


Todo Es Latin Jazz
Pratt Fine Arts Center/Drawing Room
  1902 S Main St., Seattle, WA 88144
Sept. 7th, 7-9:00PM   
An eclectic mix of Brazilian samba, bossa nova, interspersed with original, danceable Afro-Latin grooves  
Rebecca Garcia: Vocals
Dan Hensley: Trumpet &  flugelhorn
Stephen Yamada-Heidner: Vibraphone, steel drum and percussion
Greg Schlimm: Guitar
John Lilley: Bass
Ernesto Pediangco: Percussion



Lonnie Williams'
Then-N-Now Blues Band
Wonder Ethiopian Restaurant
1800 S Jackson St E, Seattle, WA 98144
Sept. 7th, 7:00-8 :30 PM



The Bernie Jacobs Quartet
Cheeky Café,1700 S. Jackson Street
 Seattle, WA 98144

​Sept. 7th, 7-9:00PM
Straight-ahead jazz master following effortlessly between instrumental and vocal jazz, R&B, and pop landscapes. 


Bernie Jacobs
Vocalist, Flute
Chris Morton
Piano
 Chuck Kistler
Bass
 Brian Kirk
Drums


The Seattle Women's
Steel Pan Project
Pratt Fine Arts Center Plaza
2000 S Jackson St, Seattle, WA 98144
​Sept. 7th, 6-8:00{M



TBD


The Joe Brazil Legacy Band
After Glow Performance
Sept. 6th, 8:30-10:30p
The Wonder Bar
1800 S Jackson St E,
Seattle, WA 98144

 
Butch Harrison
Keyboard
Arthur Nelson
Bass
Jeremy Shaskus 
Saxophone
Nick Quitivis
Drums


VOLUNTEERS  NEEDED
If you are interested in volunteering to greet guests at the door and oversee food item donations, or if   
you are interested in introducing a band, please email us at jacksonstreetjazz@gmail.com

Schedule Download